Cannacopia™ Privacy Policy

May 18, 2016

Nature’s Dream, Inc ("Nature’s Dream", "us" or "we"), publishers of the Cannacopia mobile application ("Cannacopia", "Website," "Site," and/or "App"), respects the privacy of the users of its App and visitors to its Website, the home page of which is located at Get Cannacopia

By submitting information on Cannacopia, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information (PI) according to this Privacy Policy and agree to the Cannacopia Terms of Service located on the Cannacopia App.

The Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is treated when you use Cannacopia. Some of the information in this Privacy Policy relates to future releases of Cannacopia. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Policy and updates to it. Please review it carefully and understand that your privacy and the security of your data is our primary concern.

Personal information we collect.

We collect information from you when you register on our site, install the app or enter information on our site. So that we can provide you and other users with a better experience with Cannacopia we may record certain information about your activity – including preferences you display, posts you might create and on comments you make to other users with whom you interact. We collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily through Cannacopia.

The types of Personal Information we collect are:

As you use Cannacopia, certain information may also be collected passively, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, operating system, time of day, general physical location, and browser language. Nature’s Dream uses this information only in aggregate to determine the composition of our user base, and the load on our servers, so that we can serve you better.

Nature’s Dream will use geographic information regarding your location to display your general location (e.g., city and state). This information is associated with a user identifier for the purpose of improving your Cannacopia experience, for example to make recommendations that correspond to your profile and interests, including the addresses of dispensaries and outlets, as well as websites of our advertisers, when applicable.

An "Internet protocol address" or "IP Address" is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. In some cases your IP Address stays the same from browser session to browser session; but if you use a consumer Internet access provider, your IP Address probably varies from session to session. We track IP Addresses solely in conjunction with session cookies to analyze our web page flow.

Information We Receive From Other Sources

We may receive information about you from other sources like third parties, including Facebook™, that provide services for us in connection with Cannacopia. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you in order to improve your experience, our community and our Services.

Cannacopia Profile.

In order to use some of the Cannacopia features, you need to set up a Cannacopia Profile. If you sign in using your Facebook™ account, we acquire profile information about you in accordance with Facebook’s™ policies governing 3rd party sites. Otherwise you can sign up to Cannacopia by creating a manual account, which at a minimum includes your name, the name you chose for your profile and your email address. We may display your Profile and identity only if permitted by you. Posts and other content shared by or with you, such as photos may be visible to other users if you chose to share this content.

Notifications

Should you request to receive notifications from us, they may be sent to you or to other people when you take certain actions using Cannacopia such as posting a review, rating, photo or other comments.

Use of Collected Information

In general, Personal Information you submit to us is used by us either to sign you into Cannacopia, to send you a registration confirmation, to respond to requests that you make, to better tailor the features, performance and support of Cannacopia, and to offer you additional information, opportunities, and functionality. We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with electronic newsletters or promotional e-mails, should you request to receive such communications from us.

If you enter your Personal Information or submit comments into Cannacopia, this information will be displayed to anyone who has access to these sections. These publicly available sections of Cannacopia include, without limitation, posts and comments of other Cannacopia users.

We may create anonymous information records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name) so that there is no information personally identifiable to you ("Anonymous Information"). We may use this Anonymous Information to analyze usage patterns so that we may enhance our software and provide users with a better experience.

We may also contract with third parties in order to promote the products and/or services of these third parties by placing ads on Cannacopia. We may use Anonymous Information and information that was posted by users of Cannacopia to tailor the display of ads or other content to the interest of the Cannacopia community of users. Clicking on third party ads, when applicable, will direct you to the website of the third party. We are not responsible for these other websites or any content on these other websites and that this Privacy Statement does not govern your visit of these other websites. We reserve the right to use and disclose Anonymous Information to third parties at our discretion.

If we delete your account at your request, we will delete all Personal Information from the account, but we retain the right to maintain non-personally identifiable information about the account and any content you’ve uploaded for sharing by others. Also, if we terminate your account due to violations of our Terms of Service, we may choose to maintain all data and content collected from your use of Cannacopia, including Personal Information.

Testimonials

We may display personal testimonials of satisfied users or customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at cannacopia@naturesdreaminc.com.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not trade, rent, or share your Personal Information with third parties, without your express written consent, except as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may provide your Personal Information to third party service providers who work on behalf of or with us to provide some of the services and features of Cannacopia and to help us communicate with the Cannacopia users. However, these service providers do not have any independent right to share this information (except pursuant to a legal requirement such as a subpoena or warrant). Any information contained on publicly available portions of the Cannacopia website (e.g. member profiles or other areas that are not password protected) may be "crawled" by third party search engines. As a result, any Personal Information you include on such publicly available portions of the Cannacopia may be accessible through search engines in search results. Moreover any information you place on publicly available portions of the App, including Personal Information, is accessible by any third party and is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our affiliates, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control with us ("Affiliates"), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. If our company or our assets are acquired by another company, we may transfer your information in connection with that acquisition or sale and that company will possess the information (including your Personal Information) collected by us and it will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Information

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to "opt-out" by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive. Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you administrative e-mails regarding Cannacopia, or notices of any updates to our Terms of Service for Cannacopia or its Privacy Policy. You may change your Personal Information in your Cannacopia Profile by editing it.

Interest-Based Online Advertising and Google Analytics

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

Google - Advertising Policies Help
Sometimes we may use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented Google Analytics:

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Security

We use reasonable measures to maintain the security of your Personal Information. However, no company, including us, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Cannacopia is intended for use by persons age 17 or older.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13 nor do we intentionally gather Personal Information about visitors or users who are under the age of 13.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
  • On our Privacy Policy Page

  • Users are able to change their personal information:
  • By logging in to their account

  • Fair Information Practices

    The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

    In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

    We will notify the users via in site notification
  • Within 7 business days

  • We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

    Privacy Policy Updates

    As part of the Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy is subject to occasional amendment, in accordance with the terms of the Terms of Service.

    More information

    Nature’s Dream adheres to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998. For more information about the DMCA see www.copyright.gov/legislation/dmca.pdf

    Contact Us

    Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please use the contact form located at www.naturesdreaminc.com

    Nature’s Dream
    548 Spring Street
    Ste 401
    Los Angeles, CA 90013
    Email: cannacopia@naturesdreaminc.com